0

Amber Heard: Profile

Published at 10:16 AM in

Date of Birth
22 April 1986, Austin, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Amber Laura Heard

Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)


EARLY LIFE:

Heard was born and raised in Austin, Texas. Her father, David, is a contractor, and her mother, Paige (née Parsons), is an internet researcher for the state. She attended St. Michael's Catholic Academy in Austin until her junior year, when she left to pursue a career in Hollywood. As a teenager, Heard was active in her school's drama department and appeared in local commercials and campaigns. At the age of 16, her best friend died in a car crash and Heard, who was raised Catholic, subsequently declared herself an atheist, due to the influence of the works of Ayn Rand and George Orwell. Dropping out of school at the age of 17, to go to New York to start a career in modeling, she then relocated to Los Angeles to get into acting.


Trade Mark

Often plays sexualized teenagers (Friday Night Lights (2004), Alpha Dog (2006), "Hidden Palms" (2007), Never Back Down (2008)).

Has been named one of the most beautiful rising stars by Jane Magazine, shared with Kellan Rhude.

Ranked #21 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.

Father's name is David Heard - a successful commercial contractor in Austin, Texas.

Has two sisters.

Has a golden teacup Yorkie dog named Pistol, who was featured alongside Heard for Teen Vogue's "Young Hollywood" issue in October 2009.

Was ranked #13 on Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2010 list.

In December 2010 she "came out" to the crowd at the 25th anniversary celebration for GLAAD (The Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation). She also told the website afterellen.com that for several years, her romantic partner has been photographer Tasya van Ree.

Ranked #34 in the 2011 FHM list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World".

Ranked #25 in the 2010 FHM UK list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World".


Personal Quotes
I've worked really hard to bring something more to "pretty girl" roles over the years. I consider it a challenge.

[On transitioning from modeling to acting] My father persuaded me to take classes, and my first agent in Austin paid for them. I'd always wanted to be an actress. I did it in high school and fell in love with it, but I was distracted by the modeling industry because I wanted to travel and get out of my hometown. It was the easier ticket.


Spread The Love, Share Our Article

Related Posts

Post Details

No Response to "Amber Heard: Profile"

Post a Comment